KIT Senate

In accordance with the KIT Act, the KIT senate decides on decisive matters of research, teaching, studies, and advanced training and education. Among other things, it confirms the election of the members of the executive board and issues an opinion on the structural and development plan. In addition, it advises the funding authority, the supervisory board, and the executive board on important scientific and technical issues.

Senate meetings are held once a month and are generally not open to the public. In addition to the elected members of the large-scale research sector and university sector, the meetings are attended by the executive board, the heads of divisions, the KIT deans, a representative of the equal opportunities team, and a representative of the staff council.

Blick in den Senatssaal im Präsidiumsgebäude am Campus Süd (Foto: Lydia Albrecht, KIT)

Elected members of the KIT Senate

University Sector

  • Yvonne Bliestle
    KIT-Fakultät für Maschinenbau
  • Thomas Bohlen
    Geophysikalisches Institut
  • Stefan Hinz
    Institut für Photoprogrammetrie und Fernerkundung
  • Jürgen Hubbuch
    Institut für Bio- und Lebensmitteltechnik
  • Heinz Kalt
    Institut für Angewandte Physik
  • Adrian Keller
    Studentische Vertretung
  • Judith Susanne Klemm
    KIT-Fakultät für Chemieingenieurwesen und Verfahrenstechnik
  • Marc Leinweber
    KIT-Fakultät für Informatik
  • Noah Lettner
    Studentische Vertretung
  • Stefan Norra
    Institut für Geographie und Geoökologie
  • Clemens Puppe
    KIT-Fakultät für Wirtschaftswissenschaften
  • Gerhard Schmidt
    Zukunftscampus
  • Gregor Snelting
    Institut für Programmstrukturen und Datenorganisation
  • Michael Zacherle
    Forschungsförderung
  • Thomas Zwick
    KIT-Fakultät für Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik

 

Large-scale Research Sector

  • Gabriela Bertsch
    Institut für Hochleistungsimpuls- und Mikrowellentechnik
  • Beate Bornschein
    Institut für Techmische Physik
  • Frank Breitling
    Institut für Mikrostrukturtechnik
  • Christiane Buchwald-Kayser
    Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik
  • Ralph Engel
    Institut für Experimentelle Teilchenphysik
  • Horst Geckeis
    Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung
  • Mathias Heckele
    Institut für Mikrostrukturtechnik
  • Klaus Hesch
    Programm Kernfusion
  • Clemens Heske
    Institut für Photonenforschung und Synchrotronstrahlung
  • John Jelonnek
    Institut für Hochleistungsimpuls- und Mikrowellentechnik
  • Elke Krüger
    Chancengleichheit
  • Thomas Leisner
    Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung
  • Heiko Maaß
    Institut für Angewandte Informatik
  • Claudia Matzerath Boccaccini
    Institut für Kern- und Energietechnik
  • Daniela Merz
    Institut für Technische Chemie
  • Bernhard Neumair
    Steinbuch Centre for Computing
  • Doris Ressmann
    Steinbuch Centre for Computing
  • Mario Ruben
    Institut für Nanotechnologie
  • Jörg Sauer
    Institut für Katalyseforschung und -technologie
  • Ute Schepers
    Institut für Funktionelle Grenzflächen
  • Hans Peter Schmid
    Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung - Atmosphärische Umweltforschung
  • Miriam Sinnhuber
    Institut für Meteorologie und Klimaforschung
  • Achim Streit
    Steinbuch Centre for Computing
  • Christof Wöll
    Institut für Funktionelle Grenzflächen